• Sign In / Register
  • Language
    • English
    • Deutsch
    • Française
    • Español
    • Português
    • Italia
    • Русский
    • 日本語
    • 한국어
    • 简体中文
    • 繁體中文
user image

About no holes are allowed under the components, what is the truth?

Development board
May 5, 2019 by Terry Wells 447

recently made a board, there are requirements to say: no holes are allowed under the components, Hard to understand, what is the truth?

All Comments

user image

Ela Posted on May 5, 2019

It should not be recommended to place a hole in the pad of the component. This will leak tin.
2
user image

Danny Posted on May 5, 2019

If there are more pins, this board may have to be a lot bigger.
1
user image

Koko Posted on May 5, 2019

Maybe for the convenience of testing
0
user image

Michelle Posted on May 5, 2019

It’s too absolute. Some components have relatively large power, and the bottom of the chip has a pad for heat dissipation. At the bottom of such a chip, the hole cannot be placed, and it will be short-circuited. In other cases, there is no such strict requirement.
0
user image

Cindy Posted on May 5, 2019

I suspect that it may be that some components are easily short-circuited when soldering some components (especially small patch components), and it is feared that the vias between the pads are also shorted together.
0
user image

Chole Posted on May 5, 2019

Make the hole into the window hole, the tin will not go up, naturally it will not be shorter with the surrounding pad.
0
user image

Jimmy Posted on May 5, 2019

Not absolute. There is not much relationship between the vias with smaller diameters on the pads.
0
user image

Mitra Posted on May 5, 2019

Do not place holes under the components as much as possible. This is considered from the EMC side. The vias will damage the ground below the components.
0

Write an answer

You need to log in to reply. Sign In | Register

Select Your Location